PRIVACY POLICY

What is Personal Information

 

Thank you for your interest in ProSafe First Aid Training School (hereafter known as “us”, “we”, “our”, or “ProSafe”).  Your personal information is important to us, and this Privacy Policy describes how we process personal information, including the types of personal information that we collect, the purposes for which we use it, the types of third parties with whom we share it, and any rights you may have with respect to such personal information.

 

British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act sets out rules for how organizations collect, use and disclose personal information.  Personal information includes any information that is reasonably capable of identifying a particular individual, either alone or when combined with information from other available sources.  This includes employee personal information, but not business contact information.  Examples of personal information include: name, address, date of birth, basic medical information (e.g. OFA Level 2/3). 

 

ProSafe First Aid Training School is committed to being accountable for how we handle personal information, as well as how we follow the rules and procedures outlined in our policy.

 

Consent

 

By submitting your information either electronically on our website, on paper in class, or orally in person or on the phone, you are consenting to the terms of our Privacy Policy.  Consent will not be required beyond what is necessary to provide a product or service.

 

Consent can be withdrawn at any time by giving reasonable notice, unless withdrawing consent would frustrate our performance of any legal obligation.  You may refuse to provide certain information to ProSafe First Aid Training School, but such refusal may prevent you from being eligible for some certifications (e.g. Occupational First Aid). 

 

Purpose and Limiting Collection, Use and Disclosure

 

ProSafe First Aid Training School will only collect, use or disclose personal information that is necessary to fulfill the purpose of the collection.  We will only collect the minimum amount of personal information required to achieve the purpose of collection.  For example, we will collect items such as your legal name, permanent mailing address, current phone number, email address, date of birth and date of application as required to verify identity and to enroll in various training programs.  ProSafe will make every reasonable arrangement to ensure that the personal information we collect, use, or disclose is accurate and complete.

·   

We will not collect, use or disclose personal information except for the identified purposes for collection, unless we receive additional consent or the processing is authorized without consent.  ProSafe First Aid Training School will disclose personal information where authorized by or required by law, and for the purpose of issuing certification (e.g. WorkSafeBC, Canadian Red Cross, Fraser Health, etc.)  ProSafe may also use the information for internal marketing and to remind students when their certification is expiring.  ProSafe will not share personal information such as names and email addresses with any other marketing agencies. 

 

Retention

 

ProSafe First Aid Training School will keep all hard-copy personal information for the period of time required by the certifying body (e.g. WorkSafeBC, Canadian Red Cross, FoodSafe).  Typically this is for the same duration as the certification issued. Digital information may be stored for longer periods of time.  ProSafe First Aid Training School does not keep credit card information after payment has been processed. 

 

Safeguards

 

ProSafe First Aid Training School protects your personal information in various ways.  Hard copies (paper-based) are stored in locked cabinets within the two campuses (Surrey and Abbotsford).  Digital information is stored on encrypted servers.

 

In all cases of a suspected breach of information, ProSafe will take steps to immediately stop the breach, assess the extent of the breach, notify those affected, conduct a security audit, and update our recovery plan.

Individual Access to Personal Information and Challenging Compliance

 

Individuals may submit a written request to access their personal information, how it has been used, and the names or organizations to which their personal information has been disclosed.  Individuals will be required to prove their identity before receiving any information, and such requests will not be unreasonably held.

 

Individuals who wish to make a complaint about the handling of their personal information must submit their complaint in writing.  All complaints must be sent to the Director, ProSafe First Aid Training School, and individuals submitting the complaint must prove their identity.  If individuals are still not satisfied, they may make a complaint to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner.

Prosafe logo.png

Established in 1999, ProSafe First Aid is a leading employment training agency in the area of first aid, workplace safety, mobile industrial equipment, and customer service in BC, Canada.

MAIN MENU
ACCREDITATIONS
SERVICE COVERAGE
  • LinkedIn
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Blogger

© 2020 ProSafe First Aid Training School Inc.

D.B.A. ProSafe Training and Supplies

All Rights Reserved.